Is H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork loin filet
- sodium acetate
- other natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
pork loin filet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin Filet, Mesquite BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices [Including Red Pepper], Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor [Tapioca Dextrin, Grill Flavor {From Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil}, Tricalcium Phosphate], Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Other Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Parsley, Extractives Of Paprika), Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavoring).
Check H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


