Is H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loin filet
- sodium acetate
- other natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
pork loin filet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin Filet, Mesquite BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices [Including Red Pepper], Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor [Tapioca Dextrin, Grill Flavor {From Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil}, Tricalcium Phosphate], Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Other Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Parsley, Extractives Of Paprika), Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavoring).
Check H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


