Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- fontina cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
- pasteurized sheep's
- cow's milk
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- butter
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- enzyme
- +9 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WHOLE MILK, FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR GUMS}], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (ENRICHED MACARONI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


