Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- enzyme
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WHOLE MILK, FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR GUMS}], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (ENRICHED MACARONI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


