Is Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • contains 1%, less of sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Coconut Oil, Water, Coffee Extract (with Cold Brew), Vegetable Glycerine, Contains 1% or less of Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Whole Milk Powder, Spray Dried Coffee, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Corn Starch, Salt, Inulin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Titanium Dioxide for Color, Caramel Color. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.

Check Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go