Is HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [SSL], ENZYME, L-CYSTEINE), YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID).

Check HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDipping