Is Handcrafted From Scratch Recipes Artisan Cheddar Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- durum wheat flour
- milled wheat
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- cultured wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Durum Wheat Flour (milled Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Olive Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, White Vinegar, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Soy Lecithin, Whole Egg. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Handcrafted From Scratch Recipes Artisan Cheddar Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handcrafted From Scratch Recipes Artisan Cheddar Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


