Is Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • whey, butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • deproteinized whey
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
pasteurized part-skim milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced-fat Cheese Blend (reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Paprika And Annatto [color]), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping