Is Tangfastics Gummy Candies Share Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly colored, tangy gummy candies deliver pronounced sour then sweet fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture and a granular sour coating. Sold in mixed shapes and sizes, they are commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, party bowls, or baking decorations. Reviewers cite sour punch, flavor variety, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Caramelized Sugar Syrup), Gelatine, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators (tricalcium Citrate, Sodium Hydrogen Malate), Fruit And Plant Concentrates (carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Paprika Concentrate, Tomato Concentrate), Flavouring Preparations And Artificial Flavouring Preparations, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Milk Wheat.

Check Tangfastics Gummy Candies Share Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tangfastics Gummy Candies Share Size is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go