Is Harry and David Llc Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Eggs, Water, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavors. Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Oil, Butter [milk], Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene For Color. Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Popcorn, Butter Cream [milk], Salt), Water, Almonds, Cashews (with Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil), Honey, Brown Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Bha/bht To Retard Oxidation. Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Coconut Oil. Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey [milk], Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Water, Gum Acacia, Dextrin, Maltodextrin), Dried Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates [cherry, Blueberry, Carrot] For Color, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Harry and David Llc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go