Is Harvest Morn Vitamin And Protein Bars Chocolate, Peanut and Caramel Flavour Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • peanut flavour layer
  • flavourings

peanut flavour layer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Sweetener (25%) (sweetener: Maltitols; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins), Peanut Flavour Layer (14%) (humectant: Polydextrose; Beef Collagen Hydrolysate, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavourings), Beef Collagen Hydrolysate, Concentrated Milk Protein, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Humectant: Glycerol; Calcium Caseinate (milk), Chopped Peanuts (4%), Soya Protein Crispies (soya Protein Isolate), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose; Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soya.

Check Harvest Morn Vitamin And Protein Bars Chocolate, Peanut and Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go