Is Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Hot Pepper Paste (Wheat Grain, Salt, Seed Malt, Water, Rice Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Of, Rice Flour, Alcohol), Sugar, Garlic Sauce (Garlic Puree (Garlic Citric Acid),corn Oil Water, Garlic Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lecithin (Soy)), Sesame Oil, Corn Starch Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Puree (Yellow Onion Puree, Water, Citric Acid)
Check Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Pride, Kim Chee Fried Rice Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


