Is Hawkins Cheezies Lactose Free?

Description
Firm, crunchy snack with pronounced sharp cheese flavor and a dense, brittle bite that leaves fine orange dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, party finger food, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch, strong flavor, occasional dust messiness and nostalgic appeal across generations.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crunchy snack with pronounced sharp cheese flavor and a dense, brittle bite that leaves fine orange dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, party finger food, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch, strong flavor, occasional dust messiness and nostalgic appeal across generations.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Lactic Acid. Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (contains Tartrazine). Contains: Milk.
Check Hawkins Cheezies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawkins Cheezies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
The Ultimate Cheezy Crunch
Hawkins Cheezies are insanely good! Crunchy, cheesy, and addictive.
The Ultimate Cheezy Crunch
Hawkins Cheezies are insanely good! Crunchy, cheesy, and addictive.
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


