Is Hawkins Cheezies Lactose Free?

Description
Bold savory tang, pronounced umami notes, and an intensely crunchy, airy texture characterize this puffed snack, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with soft drinks. Customer reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, addictive crunch, consistent flavor intensity, and occasional variations in freshness between batches and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory tang, pronounced umami notes, and an intensely crunchy, airy texture characterize this puffed snack, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with soft drinks. Customer reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, addictive crunch, consistent flavor intensity, and occasional variations in freshness between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (contains Tartrazine). Contains Milk.
Check Hawkins Cheezies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawkins Cheezies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


