Is Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein crisps
- soy lecithin
soy protein crisps
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Fibre, Dark Choc (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt), Plant Protein (Faba Bean Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Isolate), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Soy Protein Crisps, Cashew Butter, Cocoa Powder, Choc Cookie Pieces (2%), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).
Check Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


