Is Healthybake Multigrain Spelt Wholemeal Organic Sourdough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- certified organic wholemeal spelt flour
- organic khorasan grains
certified organic wholemeal spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Wholemeal Spelt Flour, Organic Khorasan Grains, Chia Seeds, Linseed, Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Sourdough Culture (Contains Acidophilus & Bifidus).
Check Healthybake Multigrain Spelt Wholemeal Organic Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthybake Multigrain Spelt Wholemeal Organic Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Late July Organic Sea Salt Multigrain Tortilla Chips
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


