Is H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cooking instruction coat meat with seasoned flour heat 2 tbsp oil in large pot over medium-high heat brown meat 8 minutes optional: remove meat to brown vegetabes
cooking instruction coat meat with seasoned flour heat 2 tbsp oil in large pot over medium-high heat brown meat 8 minutes optional: remove meat to brown vegetabes
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** coat meat with seasoned flour Heat 2 Tbsp oil in large pot over Medium-High heat brown meat 8 minutes OPTIONAL: Remove meat to brown vegetabes. Combine add broth, water, wine or liquid to cover meat add chopped vegetables Bring to a boil cover. Simmer over Low heat 1 1/2 to 2 hours until tender
Check H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


