Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • atlantic salmon
  • natural garlic flavor
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Lemon Feta Potatoes (Potatoes, Water, Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Garlic, Rosemary), Oiled Green Beans (Green Beans, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated (Parsley, Thyme), Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Za'atar Seasoning (Salt, Thyme, Marjoram, Sumac, Oregano And Sesame Seed, Not More Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil), Rosemary Sprig

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go