Is Heineken Alcohol Free Malt Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, malty flavor with subtle hop bitterness and lively carbonation; smooth, medium texture, light body, and a clean finish. Often enjoyed as an alternative to traditional beer at social gatherings, with meals, or while driving. Reviewers frequently note a beer-like profile, moderate carbonation, and occasional mild sweetness or watered-down impression.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- hop extract and natural flavor
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, malty flavor with subtle hop bitterness and lively carbonation; smooth, medium texture, light body, and a clean finish. Often enjoyed as an alternative to traditional beer at social gatherings, with meals, or while driving. Reviewers frequently note a beer-like profile, moderate carbonation, and occasional mild sweetness or watered-down impression.
Ingredients
water, malted barley, hop extract and natural flavor.
Check Heineken Alcohol Free Malt Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heineken Alcohol Free Malt Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
About this product
Beer · Liquid


