Is Heinz Creationz Mexican Beanz Chipotle Style with Chorizo Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bacon
- chorizo
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Beans (63%, Red Kidney, Haricot), Tomatoes (16%), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Green Pepper, Onion, Chorizo (3%, Pork, Bacon, Salt, Preservative - Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Flavourings), Sweetcorn, Sugar, Chipotle Paste (Chipotles, Water, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Refined Soya Oil, Herbs, Garlic, Spices, Red Pepper, Herb, Chilli), Modified Cornflour, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Herb, Spice
Check Heinz Creationz Mexican Beanz Chipotle Style with Chorizo Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Creationz Mexican Beanz Chipotle Style with Chorizo Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
90 Second Spanish Style Rice with Tomatoes and Peppers Microwavable Pouch - 8.8oz - Good & Gather™
CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & MEXICAN-STYLE RICE IN A SOUR CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA
Where to buy
Heinz Creationz Mexican Beanz Chipotle Style with Chorizo Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


