Is Heinz Plant Proteinz Mexican Corn Black Bean Soup & Sweet Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Black Beans (29%), Sweetcorn (8%), Onion, Red Capsicum, Roasted Sweet Potato (2.4%), Pea Protein, Salt, Corn Starch, Coriander, Garlic Paste, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Chilli Powder), Yeast Extract, Lime Juice, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride). Contains a total of 95% vegetables (including legumes).<br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Plant Proteinz Mexican Corn Black Bean Soup & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Plant Proteinz Mexican Corn Black Bean Soup & Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Simple Truth® Organic Corn Tortilla Chips Sweet Potato -- 7.5 oz
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
Where to buy
Heinz Plant Proteinz Mexican Corn Black Bean Soup & Sweet Potato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


