Is Heinz Smokey Bacon & Potato Soup 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • smokey bacon
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • natural onion flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions, Potatoes (11%), Cream (Milk), Modified Cornflour, Smokey Bacon (2%, Pork (95%), Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dextrose. Acidity Regulators - Sodium Citrates, Sodium Carbonates, Antioxidant - Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative - Sodium Nitrite, Beechwood Smoke), Cornflour, Leeks, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Natural Onion Flavouring, Onion Extract, Black Pepper, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Parsley

Check Heinz Smokey Bacon & Potato Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Smokey Bacon & Potato Soup 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep