Is Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 481
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, whole grains (10%) [kibbled rye, kibbled triticale, wheat, barley], modified tapioca starch (1413) (6%), yeast, ancient grains (3%) (red sorghum, quinoa), seeds (3%) (linseeds, sunflower seeds, poppy seed), wheat gluten, oats, vinegar, soy flour, iodised salt, canola oil, fermented wheat flour, acacia gum, malted barley flour, vegetable emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), vitamins (thiamin, folic acid), processing aids (wheat). Contains soy, wheat, gluten. Made on a line that also produces products containing sesame.

Check Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep