Is Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 180 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum
Check Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


