Is Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 180 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum

Check Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping