Is Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythrobate (Antioxidant)
Check Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


