Is HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Dry Whey, Dry Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda
Check HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Where to buy
HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


