Is HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- lactic acid
- butter
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta as
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED WHITE BEAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), SUGAR, SALT, WITH SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SORBITOL, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM
Check HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


