Is HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta as
- spices, natural flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED WHITE BEAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), SUGAR, SALT, WITH SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SORBITOL, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM
Check HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


