Is High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- contains haddock
- haddock
- natural beer flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock, Water, Beer, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Flour (wheat, Corn), Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Barley Malt), Salt, Soy Protein, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Seasonings (spices, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid), Sodium Phosphate (to Retain Moisture), Natural Beer Flavour, Modified Cellulose, Annatto. Contains Haddock (fish), Barley, Wheat and Soy.
Check High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


