Is High Protein Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen
  • whey protein
  • egg
  • 22% fat soft cheese 0
  • milk
  • 97% low fat soft cheese
  • 22% low fat soft cheese
  • 80% cream cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base
  • natural flavouring

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients 80% cream cheese and vanilla flavoured filling (22% low fat soft cheese [97% low fat soft cheese (milk), maize flour, salt], 22% fat soft cheese 0,2% (milk), mixture of fibres and sweeteners [bulking agent: polydextrose, sweetener: isomalt, vegetable fibres, inulin (chicory), chicory fibre, oligofructose), whey protein (milk), egg, bovine collagen, maize starch, 0,85% bourbon vanilla extract, invert sugar syrup, thickeners: modified maize starch, citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural flavouring, salt), 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base (wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed], sugar, 0,64% cocoa powder', invert sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates, salt), 'rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,

Check High Protein Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast