Is High Protein Cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavouring
bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ingredients 80% cream cheese and vanilla flavoured filling (22% low fat soft cheese [97% low fat soft cheese (milk), maize flour, salt], 22% fat soft cheese 0,2% (milk), mixture of fibres and sweeteners [bulking agent: polydextrose, sweetener: isomalt, vegetable fibres, inulin (chicory), chicory fibre, oligofructose), whey protein (milk), egg, bovine collagen, maize starch, 0,85% bourbon vanilla extract, invert sugar syrup, thickeners: modified maize starch, citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural flavouring, salt), 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base (wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed], sugar, 0,64% cocoa powder', invert sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates, salt), 'rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,
Check High Protein Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Snack · Slice


