Is Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese Less Sodium, 24 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • potassium chloride carbon dioxide
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride Carbon Dioxide And Pottasium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness), Cheese Cultures And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese Less Sodium, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese Less Sodium, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping