Is Hill Country Fare Sweetened Coconut Flakes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (RETAINS WHITENESS). CONTAINS SULFITES.

Check Hill Country Fare Sweetened Coconut Flakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Sweetened Coconut Flakes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Tree Nut Free? Hill Country Fare Sweetened Coconut Flakes | Spoonful