Is H&J Gelato Harris & James Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soft wheat flour
- flavourings
- flavours
soft wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK, Sugar, Double Cream (MILK), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472b), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, MILK Proteins), Dark Chocolate (13.9%) (Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), HAZELNUT Paste, HAZELNUT Grains, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Powder, Wafer (Soft WHEAT Flour, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Flavourings, Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Condensed Skimmed MILK, Caramel, Thickeners: Pectins-Agar Agar-Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: E202), HAZELNUTS (Sugar, HAZLNUTS). Contains: capitals peanuts, sesame seeds, mustard, lupin.
Check H&J Gelato Harris & James against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&J Gelato Harris & James in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


