Is ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
- wheat starch
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Shredded Duck (24%) [Duck (91%), Duck Stock, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée], Water, Plum Hoisin Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Plum Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onions, Black Treacle, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Gelling Agent (E440), Molasses, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulator (E260)], Cucumber (6%), Spinach (5%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spring Onions, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Roll


