Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • salt pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

salt pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BAKED SMALL PEA BEANS IN SAUCE CONTAINING WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, SALT PORK, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), SEASONING BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), GARLIC POWDER.

Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep