Is Homepride Shepherd's Pie Cooking Sauce 485G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- roasted barley malt extract
- flavourings
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Purée (15%), Onion (12%), Carrot (10%), Peas (6%), Tomatoes (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice (contains Sulphites), Salt, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery, Soya and Wheat), Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Garlic Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Dried Sage, Dried Thyme, Ground Black Pepper
Check Homepride Shepherd's Pie Cooking Sauce 485G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Shepherd's Pie Cooking Sauce 485G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
Where to buy
Homepride Shepherd's Pie Cooking Sauce 485G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


