Is Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2 riboflavin
- +5 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Granola Clusters (Whole Gran Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice, Salt, Malt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, (Bht)), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cinnamon, Vitamin & Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbate Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
About this product
Cereal · Dried


