Is Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Granola Clusters (Whole Gran Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice, Salt, Malt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, (Bht)), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cinnamon, Vitamin & Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbate Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey & Oats Cereal With Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
About this product
Cereal · Dried


