Is Honey. Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Salmon Stackers, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese cultures
- lemon chive spread pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, AND ONION. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED. LEMON CHIVE SPREAD PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, PARSLEY FLAKES. RICE CRACKER RICE, SESAME SEEDS, EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, RICE, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Honey. Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Salmon Stackers, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey. Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Salmon Stackers, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey BreastLunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz
About this product
Seafood · Slice, Cracker, Spreadable


