Is Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken breast (78%), honey, ginger and soy drizzle (17%) (water, honey, rice vinegar, sugar, cornflour, salt, ginger purée, garlic purée, soya beans, red chilli purée, wheat, coriander, concentrated lime juice, gelling agent (pectins), alcohol), sugar, cornflour, garlic powder, ginger powder, yeast extract, sea salt, parsley, maize maltodextrin, mushroom extract, caramelised sugar syrup, dried red peppers, black pepper, stabiliser (guar gum), salt, ground cinnamon, potato maltodextrin, rapeseed oil, paprika extract, ground fennel, ground clove, sunflower oil, garlic extract
Check Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz


