Is HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, And Sodium Nitrite), Packed In Vinegar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid
Check HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed
Where to buy
HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


