Is Hudson Valley's Freshest The Gluten Free Bakery Seedy Sandwich Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, speckled sandwich bread offers a nutty, mildly tangy flavor and a dense yet slightly springy crumb; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and a satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional dryness or crumbliness when sliced thinly. Also used for open-faced melts, paninis, and breakfast toasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Organic Garbanzo Flour, Egg Whites, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Millet, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, NYS Buckwheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Hudson Valley's Freshest The Gluten Free Bakery Seedy Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking