Is Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, tangy bite delivers a sharp, puckering flavor balanced by a pronounced salty finish. Chips exhibit a firm, satisfying crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party share, or sandwich accompaniment; reviews note consistently strong tang intensity, dependable crispness, and occasional comments about flavor strength.
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley malt vinegar extract
- salt & malt vinegar flavour
- dried yeast extract
- natural flavouring
dried barley malt vinegar extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy bite delivers a sharp, puckering flavor balanced by a pronounced salty finish. Chips exhibit a firm, satisfying crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party share, or sandwich accompaniment; reviews note consistently strong tang intensity, dependable crispness, and occasional comments about flavor strength.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour [Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphate, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract]
Check Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


