Is Hyland's Restful Legs Homeopathic Quick-Dissolving Tablets 50 ea Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • feeling of agitation while lying down

feeling of agitation while lying down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Arsenicum Album (12 X HPUS), Lycopodium (6 X HPUS), Pulsatilla (6 X HPUS), Rhus Toxicodendron 6X HPUS, Zincum Metallicum 12X HPUS, Zincum Metallicum 12X HPUS. Purpose: Creeping, Crawling Itch, HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, Feeling of Agitation While Lying Down, HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, Constant Urge to Move Legs, HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, Agitation, Better with Activity, HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, Twitching and Jerking of Legs While Sitting., HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, Twitching and Jerking of Legs While Sitting., HPUS indicates that the active ingredients are in official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum, Lactose

Check Hyland's Restful Legs Homeopathic Quick-Dissolving Tablets 50 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hyland's Restful Legs Homeopathic Quick-Dissolving Tablets 50 ea Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go