Is Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustaceans
- king prawn
- dextrose
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphates, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Oregano, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli Extract, Water
Check Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


