Is Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- king prawn
- dextrose
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphates, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Oregano, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli Extract, Water
Check Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland 8 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Prawns 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


