Is Iceland Luxury Turkey Gravy 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • poultry stock
  • turkey powder
  • chicken fat
  • turkey stock

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Puree, Turkey Stock, Chicory Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Turkey Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Sage, Maize Starch, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Dry White Wine, Poultry Stock (Water, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Turkey Powder, Chicken Stock, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Dark Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage, Barley Malt Extract

Check Iceland Luxury Turkey Gravy 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Turkey Gravy 350g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal Prep