Is Iceland Made in Italy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- chocolate flavour sauce
- flavouring
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Flavour Sauce, Powdered Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Powdered Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, White Chocolate Curls, Dried Whole Milk, Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan
Check Iceland Made in Italy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made in Italy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Iceland Made in Italy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


